Preserve integrity, stability, and beauty

Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

  

2014 Sustainability Summit and Exposition

Principal Speakers

Plenary 1: Sustainable Economic Development, Wednesday, March 26, 8:35 a.m.

Plenary 2: Sustainability: Conserving the Future Together, Wednesday, March 26, 10:00 a.m.

Plenary 3: Freshwater Challenges: Global and Local, Wednesday, March 26, 11:00 a.m.

  • Todd Ambs, Director, Healing Our Waters-Great Lakes Coalition
  • Neil Coles, Director, Centre for Hydrology, University of Western Australia
  • Angela James, Senior Counsel, Michael Best & Friedrich
  • Paul Kent, Partner, Stafford Rosenbaum, LLP
  • Robert Krumenaker, Superintendent, Apostle Islands National Lakeshore

Plenary 4: The Climate-Energy Challenge, Wednesday, March 26, 12:15 p.m.

Plenary 5: Sustainability: It All Starts with Water, Thursday, March 27, 8:30 a.m.

  • Lynn Broaddus, Ph.D., M.B.A., Director, Environment of Environment Programs, The Johnson Foundation at Wingspread
  • Karen Hobbs, Senior Policy Analyst, Natural Resources Defense Council’s (NRDC) Water Program
  • Michael Mucha, Chief Engineer and Director, Madison Metropolitan Sewerage District
  • Nathan Nissen, Environmental Health and Safety, Kohler Co.

Plenary 6: Sustainable Cities, Thursday, March 27, 10:00 a.m.

  • Matthew Howard, Environmental Sustainability Director, City of Milwaukee
  • Lorrie Lisek, Executive Director, Wisconsin Clean Cities
  • Dr. Magda G. Peck, Founding Dean & Professor, UWM Joseph J. Zilber, School of Public Health
  • Debra Rowe, Senior Fellow in Education for Sustainability, Association of University Leaders For a Sustainable Future

Plenary 7: Sustainable Energy: Clean, Efficient and Renewable, Thursday, March 27, 11:00 a.m.

  • Jeff Anthony, Senior Director, Membership and Business Development, AWEA (American Wind Energy Association)
  • John Bobrowich, Director, Market and Industry Expansion & Executive Director Emeritus, M-WERC (Midwest-Wisconsin Energy Research Consortium)
  • Arthur HarringtonGodfrey & Kahn S. C.
  • Alan Perlstein, Executive Director, M-WERC (Midwest-Wisconsin Energy Research Consortium)
  • Gary Radloff, Director, Midwest Energy Policy Analysis, Wisconsin Energy Institute

Plenary 8: Sustainable Future, Thursday, March 27, 12:15 p.m.

Plenary 9: Fossil Fuels: Truth and Consequences, March 27, 1:45 p.m.

  • Charles A.S. Hall, Professor of Environmental Systems, College of Environmental Science and Forestry,
    State University of NewYork (SUNY) Syracuse
  • James Irwin, Senior Associate, Center on Wisconsin Strategy (COWS)
  • Bruce Murphy, Editor, Urban Milwaukee
  • Jeff Siegel, Managing Director, Green Chip Stocks
    Login