Preserve integrity, stability, and beauty

Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

  
Keynote Speakers

We are honored to announce the following Plenary Session Chairs and Keynote Speakers:

Wednesday, March 24

PLENARY SESSION A
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

George Stone, Plenary Session A Co-Chair, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Green Energy Summit Chair
Mrs. Robert Palmer (Sue) Gilbertson, Plenary Session A Co-Chair
Michael Burke, President, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Dan Clancy, President, Wisconsin Technical College System
Tom Barrett, Mayor of the City of Milwaukee
Mark Miller, Wisconsin State Senator-16th District, Co-Chair Senate Clean Energy Committee; Co-Sponsor of the Clean Energy Jobs Act/State Senate Bill 450
Marianne Markowitz, Midwest Regional Administrator, Small Business Administration
Jeff Anthony, Director of Business Development, American Wind Energy Association
Professor C. S. Kiang, Chairman, Sustainable Development Technology Foundation; Founding Dean, College of Environmental Sciences, Beijing University

PLENARY SESSION B
10:30 to 12:00 noon

Art Harrington, Plenary Session B Co-Chair, Godfrey and Kahn SC Attorneys at Law, Environmental and Energy Law Practice Group Chair
Tom Eggert, Plenary Session B Co-Chair, Senior Lecturer, UW-Madison School of Business; Founder and Director, Wisconsin Sustainable Business Council
Secretary Matthew Frank, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Mary Ann Wright, CEO, Johnson Controls-Saft
Neal Verfuerth, CEO Orion Energy Systems
Mark Meyer, Commissioner Wisconsin Public Service Commission

PLENARY SESSION C
12:30 – 2:00 p.m.

Joe Jacobsen, Plenary Session C Co-Chair, Milwaukee Area Technical College, 2010 Green Energy Summit Co-Chair
Jeremy Lemieux, Plenary Session C Co-Chair, Sustainability Lead, Diversey
Jeff Siegel, managing editor of Green Chip Stocks and principal author of Investing in Renewable Energy; Why Renewable Energy is Economically Superior to Fossil Fuels
Will Steger, founder of the Will Steger Foundation, co-founder of the Center for Global Environmental Education, and recipient of the National Geographic Adventure Lifetime Achievement Award; Eye Witness to Global Warming

Thursday, March 25

PLENARY SESSION D
8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

George Stone, Plenary Session D Co-Chair, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Green Energy Summit Chair
Mark Chandler, Plenary Session D Co-Chair, NASA-GISS
Chris Kucharik, UW-Madison
Lonnie Thompson, Ohio State University

PLENARY SESSION E
10:15 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Judy Ziewacz, Plenary Session E Co-Chair, Executive Director, Office of Energy Independence
Don Wichert, Plenary Session E Co-Chair, Director, Renewable Energy Programs, Focus on Energy/Wisconsin Energy Conservation Corporation
Kathy Kuntz, Director, Energy Programs, Focus on Energy/Wisconsin Energy Conservation Corporation
Michael Vickerman, Executive Director, RENEW Wisconsin
Randy Swisher, Senior Advisor (Executive Director retired), American Wind Energy Association
John Meinecke, Regional Service Director, Ingeteam, Inc.
Jerry Price, President, Collective Knowledge LLC

PLENARY SESSION F
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Colin Scanes, Plenary Session F Co-Chair, Vice Chancellor for Research & Economic Development, UW-Milwaukee
John Stilp, Plenary Session F Co-Chair, Vice President for the Oak Creek Campus, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Don Albinger, Vice President Renewable Energy Solutions, Johnson Controls Incorporated
Arjun Makhijani, Executive Director, Institute for Energy and Environmental Research
Ed Begley, Jr., author of Living Like Ed: A Guide to the Eco-Friendly Life, principal of television series, Living With Ed

Friday, March 26

 

PLENARY SESSION G
8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.

Thomas Content, Plenary Session G Co-Chair, Energy Reporter, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel
Carol Diggleman, Plenary Session G Co-Chair, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Dennis Winters, Chief Economist, Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
Jane Weissman, Executive Director, Interstate Renewable Energy Council
 
PANELISTS:
Jim Simpson, Director Higher Education; Solutions Americas Building Efficiency, Johnson Controls
Eric Crawford, President, greenman Alliance LLC
Cathy Wagner, Manager of Recruitment and Placement, Milwaukee Office, Manpower, Incorporated
Sheila Cochran, Chief Operating Officer/Secretary-Treasurer, Milwaukee Area Labor Council (invited)

 

PLENARY SESSION H
10:15 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Patricia Arredondo, Plenary Session H Co-Chair, Associate Vice Chancellor-Graduate School, UW-Milwaukee
Vicki Martin, Plenary Session H Co-Chair. Provost, MATC
Debra Rowe, Professor of Renewable Energies and Energy management, Oakland Community College; Senior Fellow in Education for Sustainability, ULSF
Sarah White, Senior Associate, Center on Wisconsin Strategy
 
PANELISTS:
Colin Scanes, Vice Chancellor for Research & Economic Development, UW-Milwaukee
Lauren Baker, Coordinator, Career and Technical Education, Milwaukee Public Schools
Michael Lanser, President, Lakeshore Technical College
Bryan Albrecht, President, Gateway Technical College
Barbara Anderegg, Instructor, Madison Area Technical College; Principal Investigator, Consortium for Education in Renewable Energy Technology (CERET)
Joseph Jacobsen, Associate Dean for Environmental Studies, Milwaukee Area Technical College

 

PLENARY SESSION I
12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Ellen Censky, Plenary Session I Co-Chair, Senior Vice President, Research/Collections/Exhibits/Education, Milwaukee Public Museum
Bruce Bessert, Plenary Session I Co-Chair, Director, Concordia Center for Environmental Stewardship, CUW
Dan Kohler, Director, Wisconsin Environment, Wisconsin’s Clean Energy Future
Honorable David Carty, Former Speaker of the Anguilla House of Assembly; Chairman, Anguilla Energy Committee
Charles A. Hall, Professor of Environmental Science, State University of New York, Syracuse, Peak Oil, EROI and the Challenges of the Energy Transition

    Login